Privacy Policy

Who we are

EUR-Roadrunners, located at Burgemeester Oudlaan 50, 3062 PA Rotterdam, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
president@eur-roadrunners.nl
www.eur-roadrunners.nl
Burgemeester Oudlaan 50,
Sports Building – Mailbox 16,
3062 PA Rotterdam

Personal data we process

EUR-Roadrunners processes your personal data because you make use of our services and/or because you provide us with this data yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • E-mail address
  • Phone number
  • Birth date
  • Gender
  • Nationality
  • Address details
  • Student number
  • Erasmus Sport sports card number
  • Atletiekunie number
  • Other personal details that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
  • Information about your activities on our website

If you sign up for the newsletter, we process these personal data:

  • First and last name
  • E-mail address
  • Other personal details that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
  • Information about your activities on our website

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

EUR-Roadrunners might proces the following special and/or sensitive personal data of you, for example when you upload a profile picture to our website:

  • Race
  • Biometric data

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are under 16 years of age, unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in their children’s online activities in order to prevent the collection of data about children without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data on a minor without such consent, please contact us at president@eur-roadrunners.nl and we will delete this information.

With which purpose and on which basis we process personal data

EUR-Roadrunners processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Processing your payments
  • Sending you our newsletter and/or advertising folder
  • Calling or emailing you if this is necessary for us to be able to provide our services
  • To offer you the opportunity to create an account
  • To deliver goods and services to you

EUR-Roadrunners also processes your personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data we need for our tax return.

How long we keep personal data

EUR-Roadrunners will keep your personal data no longer than strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We apply the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

  • With the exception of your e-mail address and full name, your personal data will be retained for up to one year after termination of membership. If you are a donor or otherwise still affiliated with the EUR-Roadrunners, we will keep this data longer.
  • There is no retention period for your full name and e-mail address, unless you explicitly object to this.

Sharing of personal data with third parties

EUR-Roadrunners only provides personal data to third parties if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to meet a legal obligation.

Cookies

EUR-Roadrunners uses technical and functional, and analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. Furthermore, embedded content may include marketing cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your convenience. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. They also allow us to optimize our website.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Google reCAPTCHA

Functional, Marketing/Tracking

Usage

We use Google reCAPTCHA for spam prevention. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Google reCAPTCHA Privacy Statement.

Functional

Name
Expiration
session
Function
Provide spam protection

Marketing/Tracking

Name
Expiration
session
Function
Read and filter requests from bots
Name
Expiration
session
Function
Read and filter requests from bots
Name
Expiration
persistent
Function
Read and filter requests from bots

Elementor

Statistics (anonymous)

Usage

We use Elementor for content creation. Read more

Sharing data

This data is not shared with third parties.

Statistics (anonymous)

Name
Expiration
persistent
Function
Store performed actions on the website

WordPress

Functional

Usage

We use WordPress for website development. Read more

Sharing data

This data is not shared with third parties.

Functional

Name
Expiration
persistent
Function
Store logged in users

Complianz

Functional

Usage

We use Complianz for cookie consent management. Read more

Sharing data

This data is not shared with third parties. For more information, please read the Complianz Privacy Statement.

Functional

Name
Expiration
365 days
Function
Store if the cookie banner has been dismissed

Google Fonts

Marketing/Tracking

Usage

We use Google Fonts for display of webfonts. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Google Fonts Privacy Statement.

Marketing/Tracking

Name
Expiration
expires immediately
Function
Read user IP address

Google Maps

Marketing/Tracking

Usage

We use Google Maps for maps display. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Google Maps Privacy Statement.

Marketing/Tracking

Name
Expiration
expires immediately
Function
Read user IP address

Instagram

Marketing/Tracking

Usage

We use Instagram for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Instagram Privacy Statement.

Marketing/Tracking

Name
Expiration
1 year
Function
Store ad display frequency

Miscellaneous

Purpose pending investigation

Usage

Sharing data

Sharing of data is pending investigation

Purpose pending investigation

Name
e_kit-elements-defaults
Expiration
Function
Name
WP_DATA_USER_1
Expiration
Function
Name
cmplz_consenttype
Expiration
365 days
Function
Name
cmplz_policy_id
Expiration
365 days
Function
Name
cmplz_marketing
Expiration
365 days
Function
Name
cmplz_statistics
Expiration
365 days
Function
Name
cmplz_preferences
Expiration
365 days
Function
Name
cmplz_functional
Expiration
365 days
Function
Name
cmplz_consented_services
Expiration
365 days
Function
Name
wordpress_test_cookie
Expiration
Function
Name
PHPSESSID
Expiration
Function
Name
generateblocksCustomInputs
Expiration
Function
Name
generateblocksDeviceType
Expiration
Function
Name
generateblocksPanels
Expiration
Function
Name
WP_DATA_USER_5
Expiration
Function
Name
acyworkflow
Expiration
Function
Name
acyconfiguration
Expiration
Function
Name
WP_DATA_USER_3
Expiration
Function
Name
debug
Expiration
Function
Name
wf-scan-issue-expanded-1
Expiration
Function
Name
wf-scan-issue-expanded-58
Expiration
Function
Name
wf-scan-issue-expanded-33
Expiration
Function
Name
wpEmojiSettingsSupports
Expiration
Function
Name
WP_PREFERENCES_USER_123
Expiration
Function
Name
WP_PREFERENCES_USER_2
Expiration
Function
Name
wp_lang
Expiration
Function

Embedded content from other websites

This site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Reviewing, modifying or deleting data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. Furthermore, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by EUR-Roadrunners and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can request us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization named by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data modification or request to withdraw your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to president@eur-roadrunners.nl.

To make sure that the request for inspection was made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document with the request. In this copy, please black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen’s Service number (“Burger Service Nummer / BSN”). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.

EUR-Roadrunners would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. This can be done through the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

EUR-Roadrunners takes the protection of your personal data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you feel that your data is not properly protected or if there are indications of abuse, please contact us via president@eur-roadrunners.nl.